Azelaic Acid is a naturally occurring dicarboxylic acid found in various grains such as barley, wheat, and rye. However, in skincare, it is lab synthesized for stability and effectiveness. It has a multitude of benefits such as mild exfoliation that helps unclog pores and improves the skin's surface, helps fade post-acne marks and pigmentation, skin-calming factors to help reduce sensitivity, and antioxidants that contribute to overall healthier looking skin while reducing the appearance of skin blemishes.
How to use?
Azalaic Acid can be used day and/or night, is generally well-tolerated by all skin types including sensitive skin. When purchased over-the-counter, it can be paired with Alpha Hydroxy Acids (AHAs), Salicylic Acid (BHAs), Retinol, and Vitamin C to enhance effectiveness.